NY L84073

May 6, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3 356 L84073

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015

Mr. Ken Kloss
Quick Response Marketing
30 East 20th Street, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven lounge pants from China.

Dear Mr. Kloss:

In your letter dated April 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style JB5007 is a pair of men’s lounge pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The pants have a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring, a fly front opening with a single button closure, side seam pockets, and hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for Style JB5007 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate is 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Style JB5007 falls within textile category designation 347. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,