NY L84070

April 28, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84070

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated April 13, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 88966, Barbie Pegasus Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, ten embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 89074, Barbie Pegasus Dress, consists of a dress. The dress is the same as item 88966. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 88987, Barbie Princess Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features, seven embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 88988, Barbie Princess Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, three embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 88885, Barbie Tutu, consists of a tutu. The tutu has one well-made edge and five embellishments. However, the remaining edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. The tutu meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

The applicable subheading for Items #88966, #89074, #88987, #88988, and #88885 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,