NY L84060

April 26, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84060

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China

Dear Greenberg:

In your letter dated April 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 61431, Disney Princess Cinderella Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features, two embellishments and one well-made construction. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61432, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features, four embellishments and one well-made construction. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61433, Disney Princess Belle Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features, three embellishments and one well-made construction. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61435, Disney Princess Tinkerbell Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, three embellishments, one edge and one well-made construction. However, all remaining edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Assortment 61258, Disney Princess Dress Assortment, consists of four dresses. These dresses are 61431, 61432, 61433, and 61435 detailed above. The dresses of this assortment meet all the requirements for classification with Heading 9505.

The applicable subheading for Items #61431, #61432, #61433, #61435 and #61258 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,