NY L84045

April 22, 2005

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 L84045

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6005.31.0080

Mr. John F. McManus
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of four bleached man-made fiber warp knit fabric from Japan.

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated April 11, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples of knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. Style AKE64030 is a bleached raschel knit fabric composed of 72% filament nylon and 28% filament polyester. It is characterized by two mesh surfaces linked by a compressible core formed by filament yarns flowing from one side of the fabric to the other. Weighing approximately 670 g/m2, this product will be imported in widths ranging between 140 and 215 centimeters. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used in a variety of applications including the manufacture of car seats, home furnishings and mattress pads.

Style AKE64140 is a bleached raschel knit fabric composed of 56% filament nylon and 44% filament polyester. It is characterized by a mesh surface linked to a continuous surface featuring inclined loops similar to a tricot knit. The space between the two surfaces is a compressible core formed by filament yarns flowing from one side of the fabric to the other. Weighing approximately 880 g/m2, this product will be imported in widths ranging between 140 and 215 centimeters. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used in a variety of applications including the manufacture of car seats, home furnishings and mattress pads.

Style AKE65036 is a bleached raschel knit fabric composed of 83% filament nylon and 17% filament polyester. It is characterized by two mesh surfaces linked by a compressible core formed by filament yarns flowing from one side of the fabric to the other. Weighing approximately 1,140 g/m2, this product will be imported in widths ranging between 140 and 215 centimeters. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used in a variety of applications including the manufacture of car seats, home furnishings and mattress pads.

Style AKE69337 is a bleached raschel knit fabric composed of 44% filament nylon and 56% filament polyester. It is characterized by a mesh surfaces linked to a continuous surface featuring inclined loops similar to a tricot knit construction. The space between the two surfaces is a compressible core formed by filament yarns flowing from one side of the fabric to the other. Weighing approximately 520 g/m2, this product will be imported in widths ranging between 140 and 215 centimeters. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used in a variety of applications including the manufacture of car seats, home furnishings and mattress pads.

The applicable subheading for the all four raschel knit fabrics will be 6005.31.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,