NY L84004

May 11, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L84004

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 E. Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from El Salvador.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated April 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #921B, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 48% nylon, 48% polyester, and 4% spandex knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waistband hemmed leg openings.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 921B will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.

Style 921B falls within textile category designation 648. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director