NY L84000

May 4, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L84000

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510; 6211.43.0078

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and pants from Cambodia

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated April 7, 2005, you requested a ruling on tariff classification on behalf of Halmode Apparel. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 65-55215 consists of a woman’s jacket and pants. The jacket is constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a banded collar, shoulder pads, a full lining, two pockets with flaps at the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the calf. The pants are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pants feature a waistband, a side zipper closure, a lining and long hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,