NY L83990

May 13, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83990

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of various role-play sets from China

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated April 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 61334, Disney Princess Bag Set, consists of a bag, earrings and necklace. This is the same as item #66196 already classified on February 19, 2002 from PCJ81034.

Item 61348, Disney Princess Fashion Purse Set, consists of a bag, eye shadow compact, money, check card, key, key chain, and cell phone. This set is packaged together in a window box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of being a princess.

Item 61351, Disney Princess Cinderella Belt Bag, consists of a belt bag, sunglasses, lipstick and an eye shadow compact. This is the same as item #65944 already classified on February 19, 2002 from PCJ81034.

Item 61352, Disney Princess Cinderella Beauty Set, consists of a hair dryer, mirror, lotion bottle, three nail polish bottles, eye shadow compact, and soap. These components are all packaged together in a window box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of getting ready to go to the ball.

Item 61363, Cinderella Fashion Bag Set, consists of a bag, cell phone, cell phone case, two credit cards, and sunglasses. These components are all packaged together in a window box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of getting ready to go to the ball.

The applicable subheading for items #61334, #61348, #61351, #61352 and #61363 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,