NY L83983

May 13, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L83983

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sweater vest from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated April 15, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

A sample of a “Belted Tunic Vest”, identified as style BP101565 was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The mid-thigh length garment features a full frontal opening with five buttons, a self-fabric belt, oversized armholes and a v-shaped neckline. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content is stated to be 85% acrylic and 15% wool.

The applicable subheading for style BP101565 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloverand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style BP101565 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,