NY L83972

April 26, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83972

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated April 13, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 88983, Barbie & Me Wedding Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features, one embellishment, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. This dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 88984, Barbie & Me Ballerina Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. This dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Assortment 67318, Barbie & Me Dress Assortment, consists of two dresses. The dresses are 88983 and 88984, which are detailed above. These dresses meet all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 89003, Barbie & Me Boxed Ballerina Set, consists of a dress and slippers. The dress is the same as 88984 detailed above and is the essential character. This dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 89004, Barbie & Me Boxed Wedding Set, consists of a dress, shoes, veil, bouquet, and cake. The dress is the same as 88983 detailed above and is the essential character. This dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

The applicable subheading for Items #88983, #88984, #67318, #89003 and #89004 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,