NY L83953

April 20, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83953

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated March 30, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as manufacture number 55328, Fiber Christmas Glass Angel. She is wearing a dress and jacket. The front of her dress is designed with two lighted candles adorned with holly leaves and berries. The angel is said to be composed of 100 percent fiber glass with a painted finish. The wings are made of wire that has been coated with gold colored glitter. Batteries are required to operate the lighting effect. The battery compartment with an on/off switch is located in the base of the angel statue. When the switch is turned on, the lighting glows inside and illuminates the angel. The angel statue measures approximately 15 inches high. The base has a flat bottom so the angel can stand on a mantle or shelf.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Fiber Christmas Glass Angel will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,