NY L83916

April 11, 2005

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L83916

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7324.90.0000; 8302.50.0000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a shelf, a hook and a shelf rack from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated March 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a steel shelf, an iron hook and a steel shelf rack. Item number 28920 is a corner dolphin shelf made of chrome-plated steel, plastic and PVC. It has a triangular shape and is secured to a wall by four suction cups, which are hidden behind silver-colored dolphins. It is for use in showers and baths to provide storage space for toiletries.

Item number 29000 is an over the door double hook made of iron. It is formed in the shape of a cat and can hold garments, towels and hats.

Item number 29180 is an over the door shelf rack. This item has previously been ruled upon in NY L82710, dated March 8, 2005.

The applicable subheading for the steel shelf will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sanitary ware and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, including parts. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the double hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articleshat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,