NY L83892

April 27, 2005

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L83892

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International, Inc.
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of costume jewelry from China.

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated April 7, 2005, on behalf of Victoria & Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three styles of costume jewelry as follows:

Style I41084976 is a plastic necklace in which the extender and jump ring are made of brass and the lobster clasp is made of white base metal. The rest of the necklace is made of plastic pieces and charms.

Style I441072092 is a plastic necklace in which the extender chain and links are copper coated steel. The wire under the plastic is clear-coated stainless steel, which is completely covered by the plastic.

Style I42072992 consists of a pair of plastic earrings with a brass fishhook post and plastic oval shaped dangles.

The essential character of each style is imparted by the plastic component. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the above described costume jewelry will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,