NY L83842

April 20, 2005

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L83842

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7020.00.6000

Ms. Catherine M. Carney
The Hipage Company, Inc.
The Hipage Building
227 East Plume Street
Norfolk, VA 23510

RE: The tariff classification of three glass articles from China

Dear Ms. Carney:

In your letter dated March 20, 2005, on behalf of your client, Ornamental Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.

You stated in your letter that you will be importing small glass component pieces (circular, oval and vertical) from China. You further stated that the glass is of US origin. In China, the glass is cut into three small shapes: circular, oval, and vertical. The rim of each glass piece is hand-painted with a brass-colored paint. The glass pieces are then imported into the United States where they will be incorporated into a finished product by mounting the glass pieces to the back of brass ornaments.

You stated in your original letter dated November 24, 2004, that the glass pieces (circular, oval, vertical) will be used in the manufacture of Christmas ornaments. The glass, in its imported condition, is not so associated with a specific finished product that it can be considered a part of that product. Although some of the finished pieces might be marketed and sold as Christmas Tree Ornaments, even those pieces could be displayed all year round. The glass is not classifiable as a part of an ornament of 9505. .
The applicable subheading for the glass component pieces will be 7020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other article of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,