NY L83818

April 15, 2005

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 L83818

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9030.39.0040

Ms. Karen A. Sousa
American Power Conversion
P.O. Box 278
West Kingston, RI 02892

RE: The tariff classification of a Battery Management System Current Sensor

Dear Ms. Sousa:

In your letter dated March 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your sample is labeled APC 1000A Hall Effect Current Sensor, 940-0232, and has an arrow pointing in the Discharge Current Direction. It is physically shaped like a rectangular “doughnut.” It is about 6 by 4 by 1 inch, with the opening about 4 by 1. 6 inch. It is attached to an electrical cable which is several feet long and which terminates in a plug-in electrical connection.

You give no information in your letter about it specifically other than its name, APC Battery Management System Current Sensor. From the sample and its name, we take it to be similar to the Open-loop Current Sensor in Headquarters Ruling Letter 965542 TPB, dated August 13, 2002.

The applicable subheading for the sample 940-0232 will be 9030.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” Instruments and appliances for measuring or checking voltage, current, or resistance, without a recording device.

The sample is being returned to you in a separate mailing.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,