NY L83816

April 4, 2005

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L83816

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060

Ms. Paula C. McDaniel
Miki Corporation
802-G Cromwell Park Drive
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of a spring clip from Taiwan

Dear Ms. McDaniel:

In your letter dated March 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a SS304 3/4H spring clip (part number 404851) made of stainless steel. Four of these clips are used to hold each brake lamp in place on a Mercedes SUV.

The applicable subheading for the spring clip will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articlesother mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,