NY L83814

April 21, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 L83814

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040

Jessica Sheets
Hamco
P.O. Box 1028
Gonzales, LA 70707

RE: The tariff classification of an infants’ bib from China

Dear Ms. Sheets:

In your letter dated April 15, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, packaged on a cardboard header, is an ornamented bib, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% polyester, that fastens together around the neck by means of closures similar to the VELCRO brand.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,