NY L83762

April 22, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L83762

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6020

Mr. Yuly Shih
US JHI/JiJiang World Corporation
7218 New Washburn Way
Madison, WI 53719

RE: The tariff classification of a bolster cover from China.

Dear Mr. Shih:

In your letter dated March 31, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as MK953 Velvet Bolster Pillow Skin, is a bolster cover. The cover is made from multiple fabrics. The fabric that predominates and provides the essential character of this cover is an 85 percent rayon and 12 percent silk woven pile fabric. The cover is open at both ends with a ribbon tie closure approximately 5 inches from the ends. Textile flowers are attached at each end. The cylindrical cover measures 31 inches long. It is sized to fit a cylindrical pillow that would be approximately 6 inches in diameter and 18 inches long.

The applicable subheading for the bolster cover will be 6304.99.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The cover falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,