NY L83741

April 15, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L83741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Turkey

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated April 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 5077, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, rib knit fabric The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The pullover features a crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a patch pocket on the bottom left front, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,