NY L83736

April 26, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L83736

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. John Nagel, Origin Analyst
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from India.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated April 1, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s shirt. The item will be returned as requested.

Style WLR1 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 65 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester knit fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt has a capped neckline, a partial front opening with a three-button closure, long sleeves, and a plain, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’sblouses and shirts knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,