NY L83703

April 27, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L83703

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Donna Arloro
McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc.
498 Seventh Ave, 9 FL
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Arloro:

In your letter dated March 31, 2005, on behalf of Miss Erika, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number P60524, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 97% cotton/3% spandex fabric. The jacket is not lined.

The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist, has a notched lapel-style collar and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left, two-button closure. The jacket also has an integral hood and a chest warmer insert with a zipper closure on the inner portion of the front opening composed of a knit fleece fabric. The garment has long vented sleeves with a two-button closure on the cuffs, a left chest pocket, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,