NY L83688

April 19, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L83688

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Ms. Lisa Martin
Blue Star Imports, LP
150 Thorn Hill Road
Warrendale, PA 15086

RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging from India.

Dear Ms. Martin:

In your letter dated March 25, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitter, Inc.

The submitted sample, Style # 1016 wall art, is a wall hanging. The wall hanging is comprised of a particle board and wood frame covered with a piece of woven fabric. The fabric is made from 100 percent cotton. It is screen printed with the phrase “He love me he loves me not”, daisies and other flowers. The wall hanging measures 20 x 24 inches. It features a wire hanger on the back used to hang the item from a wall.

The applicable subheading for Style # 1016 will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The wall hanging falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,