NY L83669

April 14, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L83669

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch
56 Roland Street, Suite 303
Boston, Massachusetts 02129-1223

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated March 28, 2005, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 1544128, is a woman’s 68% acrylic, 17% wool, 15% polyester, knit rectangular shawl-like garment with long sleeves. The front of the garment features a full front opening with no means of closure and extends well below the knees. The back reaches just below the waist. The garment may be worn with the front extensions thrown over each shoulder. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The front has fringed embroidered designs and a fringed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,