NY L83597

April 14, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L83597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of door/window stoppers from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated March 18, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted an illustration of a sample that is identified as S/2 Door/Window Stoppers, item #29900. The product is a set of two door stoppers made of thermoplastic elastomer and steel wire. The door stoppers hook over door hinges and reduce the risk of door slamming. This helps prevent damage to doors and door frames caused by slamming of doors. The stoppers also work with old-fashioned windows that swing open.

The applicable subheading for the door/window stoppers will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,