NY L83555

April 15, 2005

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 L83555

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400

Ms. Michelle Dias
Princess House, Inc.
470 Myles Standish Boulevard
Myles Standish Industrial Park
Taunton, MA 02780

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic tableware from China

Dear Ms. Dias:

In your letter dated March 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. These samples are being returned to you as requested.

The subject article, which is identified as item number 2290 –“Snow Bear Gift Set”, consists of two ceramic mugs, two coordinating lids and two coordinating spoons. You stated in your letter that all of these ceramic articles are composed of earthenware. Each ceramic mug is in the shape of a bear figurine and has a striped looped handle. The measurements of each mug are four and one-half inches in height and three inches in diameter at the top opening.

You stated in your letter that once these ceramic articles are imported into the United States, they will be incorporated with a hot chocolate mix and sold at retail as a gift set.

You indicated in your letter that this product is marketed and sold to individual consumers.

The essential character of this set is imparted by the ceramic mug.

The applicable subheading for item number 2290 - “Snow Bear Gift Set” - will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: mugs and other steins. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,