NY L83552

April 18, 2005

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L83552

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.4050

Mr. Keith Landry
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Atlantic Branch
235 Southfield Parkway
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of 12-Aminododecanoic acid, (CAS # 693-57-2), imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Landry:

In your letter dated March 18, 2005 you requested, on behalf of your client UBE America, Inc., a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for review with your ruling request.

The subject product, 12-Amiododecanoic acid, also known as λ-Aminolauric acid, is an amino-acid. The product can be used in the manufacture of plastic resins, as a raw material for nylon polymers and as a synthetic lubricant. The sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the 12-Aminododecanoic acid will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Amino acids.. Other.. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,