NY L83530

April 7, 2005

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 L83530

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.1000; 5806.32.2000; 5808.10.7000

Mr. Frank Gomez
World Exchange, Inc.
8840 Bellanca Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of two narrow woven fabrics, two decorative braids and one gold metallic cord, for use in the manufacture of Halloween costumes, from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Gomez:

In your letter dated March 4, 2005, on behalf of California Costumes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The shipper is California Costume Collection, East Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Five representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles BRA-49, BRA-52, DC-001, DC-101 and DC-201, respectively.

The first item, style BRA-49, which is identified in your letter as a “Cloak Braid”, is actually a narrow woven fabric (jacquard) which is composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers and is hemmed along the edges. This fabric measures 34 mm in width and will be imported in continuous lengths.

The second item, style BRA-52, which is identified in your letter as a “Queen/King Braid”, is similar in construction to the first item, except that it is of a different color and pattern.

The third item, style DC-001, consists of rather loosely plaited tubular braid, which is ornamental or decorative in nature. This braid, which is white in color, is composed of 100% cotton and measures about 3 mm in diameter.

The fourth item, style DC-101, is similar in construction to style DC-001, except that it is composed of 100% man-made fibers and is black in color.

The fifth and final item, style DC-201, consists of a gold metallic cord, which is constructed from metallized polyester strips which envelop a polyester man-made fiber cord. This cord is of a functional nature rather than being strictly decorative.

The applicable subheading for styles BRA-49 and BRA-52 will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles DC-001 and DC-101 will be 5808.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece, of cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style DC-201 will be 5605.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, metal coated or metal laminated man-made filament or strip or the like, ungimped, and untwisted or with twist of less than 5 turns per meter. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,