NY L83498

March 25, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83498

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a duffel bag from China.

Dear Ms. Stubblefield:

In your letter dated March 18, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a duffel bag.

The sample submitted is identified as a “Ladies Duffel Bag”, style number 418. The item is a duffel bag designed to contain personal effects and clothing during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials. The bag features a large roomy main compartment with a center zippered and wall pocket, reinforced bottom, two exterior mesh side pockets, a front zippered pocket, double self-fabric carrying handles and a top zippered closure. It measures approximately 18 ½”(W) x 12”(H) x 8”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the duffel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,