NY L83490

April 7, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L83490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Irene Tsiavos
Fun-World
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a costume blouse from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Tsiavos:

In your letter dated February 16, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item 5410 Adult Fancy Shirt is a women’s costume. The well-made costume consists of a woven 100% cotton shirt. The shirt has a right over left button closure, styling features, well-made neck and finished edges. Item 5410 will be imported in equal numbers of black and white shirts. Item 5410K is identical to Item 5410, except it will be imported in black. Item 5410W is identical to Item 5410, except it will be imported in white.

The applicable subheading for styles 5410, 5410K and 5410W will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt blouses: of cotton: other, other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles 5410, 5410K and 5410W fall within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,