NY L83479

April 18, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.1000

Mr. Arnold Barias
Kurt S. Adler, Inc.
1107 Broadway
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of glass Christmas tree ornaments from China.

Dear Mr. Barias:

In your letter dated March 17, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as glass Christmas tree ornaments (no style number indicated for this product). The ornaments are made up of three assortments of Sesame Street characters: Cookie Monster, Elmo and Big Bird. They will be packaged in a tin box with a clear window blister cover in the middle. The blister pack is shaped to conform to the contours of the actual ornaments being sold. In your letter of inquiry you state that the tin box will serve no other purpose if the contents were taken away. This is normal and usual packing for delicate glass ornaments and will be classified with the contents.

The applicable subheading for the above mentioned glass Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,