NY L83473

April 15, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L83473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Mr. Joseph Drogalis
Prestige Global Co., Ltd.
1350 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Thailand

Dear Mr. Drogalis:

In your letter dated March 15, 2005, on behalf of JK Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 3449, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 54% ramie, 43% cotton, 3% lycra, knit fabric The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The pullover features a mock collar with a V-neck, ¾ inch length tubular hemmed sleeves and a tubular hemmed bottom. A bead and sequins design is embroidered on the front panel.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,