NY L83414

April 7, 2005

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L83414

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190

Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi
Rode & Qualey
55 West 39th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of heat therapy disposable patches from Japan.

Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi:

In your letter dated March 15, 2005, on behalf of your client, Becton Dickenson and Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ACEĀ® brand Heat Therapy disposable patches. The sample submitted consists of a box with 3 disposable heat patches with a chemical composition of iron, salt, activated carbon, vermiculite, and wood fiber. You state in your inquiry that the patches, which have an adhesive backing, provide up to 10 hours of heat when applied to the skin.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,