NY L83411

April 14, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L83411

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated March 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a Photo Album Denim Jacket & Hoodie Assortment, item number 940837. The front and back cover of the album is composed of paperboard that has been covered in cloth resembling either a hoodie sweatshirt or a denim jacket. The denim jacket is designed with a zipper and other accessories. This album comes in three assorted hoodie styles: gray, orange and red. It also comes in two assorted denim jacket styles: light and dark denim. The photo album consists of 25 clear plastic sleeves designed to hold 50 pictures. The front and back cover and plastic sleeves are held together with screws. The plastic sleeves impart the essential character to the album.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,