NY L83388

April 4, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83388

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated February 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Musketeer costume identified as style number 13099. The costume consists of a 100% ethylene vinyl acetate black hat, a 100% polyvinyl chloride black cape, and a black eye mask made of ethylene vinyl acetate and polyester. The articles are packaged together on a hanging illustrated blister card, and will be used together as a Musketeer costume by a child 8 years of age and older.

Your sample is returned via the express service for which you purchased a shipping label.

The applicable subheading for the Musketeer costume identified as style number 13099 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,