NY L83365

April 18, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L83365

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 5808.90.0010; 9603.90.8050

Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of the “Everything Craft Pack” from China.

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated March 11, 2005, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Everything Craft Pack consists of 15 chenille and 5 glitter chenille pipe cleaners, 10 large pompons, 10 small pompons, 8 plastic wiggle eyes and 30 ethylene vinyl acetate foam shapes. These items are packaged in a non-reclosable PVC bag. They are used to decorate various items. As you requested, the sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the foam shapes and wiggle eyes will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pompons will be 5808.90.0010, HTS, which provides for braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles: other of cotton; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pipe cleaners will be 9603.90.8050, HTS, which provides for brooms, brushes...other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,