NY L83338

March 30, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L83338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500

Ms. Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of headband from China.

Dear Ms. Stubblefield:

In your letter dated March 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Style 6745 Chill Fleece Headband/Earband is a knit 100% polyester fleece headband. The headband appears to fit snugly around the wearer’s head and covers the ears.

The applicable subheading for style 6745 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,