NY L83329

April 5, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83329

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ninette Pembleton
Director of Product Operations
MGA ENTERTAINMENT
16340 Roscoe Blvd #240
Van Nuys, CA 91406

RE: The tariff classification of Fashion Diaper Bag from China

Dear Ms. Pembleton:

In your letter dated March 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item, no item number, is called Bratz Large Babyz™ Fashion Diaper Bag. It consists of a unique and quite fashionable diaper bag, a color coordinated textile changing mat and two vinyl play diapers for the 15” doll. The bag has internal pockets to hold appropriate baby things such as bottles and food jars, as well as the changing pad and diapers. It closes at the top with a tie string. The diaper bag allows a young girl to role-play as a mother with her Bratz Babyz™ doll.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Fashion Diaper Bag will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,