NY L83310

March 23, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L83310

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. William J. Twigger
Air Cargo Sales, Inc.
429 Moon-Clinton Road
Coraopolis, PA 15108

RE: The tariff classification of a water remover roller from China.

Dear Mr. Twigger:

In your letter dated February 17, 2005, on behalf of Gamma Sports, Pennsylvania, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs were provided with your letter. Water removers are roller-type squeegees used to clear water from lawn-tennis, badminton or other hard-surface courts. At this time you plan to import only the roller component for the water removers. The rollers are cylindrical and measure 36 inches in length. They are composed of polyvinyl alcohol, polyvinyl aldehyde or polyurethane foam plastic with a polyvinyl chloride core.

The applicable subheading for the rollers for the water removers will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,