NY L83299

March 11, 2005

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L83299

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000

Joanne Balice
Import Department
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Accessories
Icing by Claire’s
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated March 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Style number 97214, is a ponytail holder. The item consists of a textile-covered rubber cord. It is decorated with eight synthetic textile flowers that feature beads in their centers.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,