NY L83297

March 11, 2005

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L83297

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Marsha Simonian
Marshelle Promotions and Imports
30411 Whipple Road
Union City, California 94587

RE: The tariff classification of wax candles from China.

Dear Ms. Simonian:

In your letter dated March 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling for candles made from a wax blend consisting of 60% paraffin wax and 40% palm oil wax.

The applicable subheading for the wax candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division