NY L83250

March 22, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L83250

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave., Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a hand warmer from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated February 24, 2005, on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 605028HDWDS is a hand warmer composed of knit polyester fleece fabric with a camouflage pattern. The hand warmer is cylinder shaped with an adjustable webbed textile belt, zippered compartment with interior pocket and elasticized hand openings.

You state that you will also import style 605028MOBU and that it is identical in fabric content and style with the exception for the camouflage pattern.

The applicable subheading for the hand warmer will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,