NY L83228

March 23, 2005

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L83228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.5000

Mr. William M. Stringfield
249 E. Ocean Blvd.
Suite 1008
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China

Dear Mr. Stringfleld:

In your letter dated February 21, 2005, on behalf of your client, Hillsdale Furniture LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, identified in your letter as “Camelot” – style number 171-717, is a framed glass mirror measuring approximately 33 3/8 inches in width by 47 inches in height. The frame consists of wood and metal. You stated in your letter that the reflecting glass surface of the mirror is over 929 square centimeters.

You indicated in your letter that the mirror is marketed and sold with a matching wooden dresser.

The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrorsother framed: over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,