NY L83202

March 16, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L83202

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a pencil storage box from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated February 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The pencil storage box (#940215) is composed of polypropylene plastic. It measures 7 7/8 inches in length by 2 7/8 inches in width by 1 inch in height. The cover is slid over the box and can be secured by a snap closure. As you requested, the sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the plastic pencil storage box will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,