NY L83198

March 8, 2005

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 L83198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.4000

Mr. Sam Yi
E. Besler and Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007

RE: The tariff classification of Cool Wax from China

Dear Mr. Yi:

In your letter dated February 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted Cool Wax consists of 25 colored wax sticks. These wax sticks are used to decorate art projects, cards, and 3-D objects. This product is put up for sale in a retail package.

The applicable subheading for the Cool Wax will be 9602.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Molded or carved articles of wax. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,