NY L83196

March 30, 2005

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L83196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190

Mr. Koji Akita
Kobayashi Healthcare, Inc.
407 East Lancaster Ave.
Wayne, PA 19087

RE: The tariff classification of heat packs from China.

Dear Mr. Akita:

In your letter dated February 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Cura-Heat” air activated heat packs which are composed of unwoven fabric, iron, activated carbon, and water. You state in your inquiry the once the pad is exposed to air, the iron powder is oxidized therefore generating heat. The sample submitted consists of a box with 3 single-use packs enclosed.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,