NY L83187

March 22, 2005

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L83187

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080

Ms. Heather Ganley
Taco, Inc.
1160 Cranston Street
Cranston, Rhode Island 02920

RE: The tariff classification of casings for circulator pumps from China

Dear Ms. Ganley:

In your letter dated February 16, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco, Inc.

The articles in question are described as casings for circulator pumps. The casing is combined with other pump parts to complete a pump used to circulate liquids in various residential applications. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the pump casings will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,