NY L83180

March 23, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L83180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Mexico

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated February 23, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sara Lee Knit Products. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style J103, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric that weighs more than 200 grams per square meter. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style J103 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Style J103 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,