NY L83114

March 18, 2005

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L83114

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000

Ms. Shirley C. Schmidt
Pier 1 Imports
100 Pier 1 Place
Fort Worth, Texas 76102

RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded article from India

Dear Ms. Schmidt:

In your letter dated February 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article, identified in your letter as “Napkin Ring with Animal Tassel” - sku number 2065095, is a decorative glass beaded napkin ring. The item consists of glass beads held together by metal wire. A decorative tassel composed of glass beads, wooden animals and balls, which are held together with thread, is attached to the napkin ring.

You indicated in your letter that the napkin ring will be sold as set of four.

The applicable subheading for the glass beaded napkin ring will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof...other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.5000, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,