NY L83111

March 15, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 L83111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530, 6117.80.9540

Ms. Cherl Spears
U.S.G. Logistics
Cargo Bldg. 67, Rm. 3412
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of belts from China.

Dear Ms. Spears:

In your letter dated February 18, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are belts. Item 1 is a ribbon belt composed of woven man-made fiber fabric. The item measures approximately 1 ½” wide with a metal closure.

Item 2 is a sash composed of knit man-made fiber fabric. The item measures approximately 7 ½” wide and ties at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon belt, item 1 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Other: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.

 The applicable subheading for the sash, item 2 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crochetedOther accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.          Items 1 and 2 fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,