NY L83071

April 11, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.1000

Mr. Troy D. Crago, CHB
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated March 16, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample that is identified as assortment number C072AA02760, spun glass snowman decorations. The snowman decorations measure 6-1/2” x 4-3/4” x 8-3/4”. Both snowmen are wearing hats and scarves. One snowman is holding a decorated Christmas tree and the other snowman is holding a string of glass beads with three decorated Christmas trees. The snowman bottoms are made flat so that they may stand upright on a mantle or shelf. The presence of the decorated Christmas trees limit the use of this product to Christmas time.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for assortment number C072AA02760, spun glass snowman decorations, will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of Glass. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,