NY L83057

April 5, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L83057

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020

Ms. Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel from China.

Dear Ms. Stubblefield:

In your letter dated March 15, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 6116, is a beach towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. One side of the towel features cut loops. The towel measures approximately 35.5 x 59 inches. All of the sides are hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the beach towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The sports towel falls within textile category designation 363. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,